Taunton Carnival Results 2016

Taunton Carnival – 15 October 2016 – Procession Results


Best Local Entry in Classes 1 – 5 & 11 – Taunton Licensed Victuallers Jubilee Cup – Generations CC, Texas

Float with Best Costumes – Bill Cole Statuette – Harlequin CC, Underground Express

Best Lorry Build Up – TMC Trophy – Harlequin CC, Underground Express

Float Chosen by Miss Taunton – The Jack Shute Memorial Cup – Eclipse CC, Loggers Yard


Best Local Walking Entry in Classes 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 13 – Taunton Times Trophy – Blackbrook & Silver Street Guides, 1st St Trinian’s Guides

Best Costume on Foot – The Ken Gamblin Memorial Cup – Lucy Thomas, Kingdom


Best Walking Entry in Procession – Mervyn Grant Memorial Cup – To be presented at the Federation Presentation

Premier Award – The Alderman FC Spear Cup – To be presented at the Federation Presentation



Class 1 – Feature – 1st – The Taunton Hospital Cup, Harlequin CC, Underground Express; 2nd Eclipse CC, Loggers Yard; 3rd Unicorn CC, Living History

Class 2 – Tableau – 1st – The Somerwest Rose Bowl, Gemini CC, Phantom

Class 3 – Comic – 1st – The Edwards Cup, One Plus One CC, Under Construction; 2nd Harbourside CC, Welcome to my House

Class 4 –Youth/Tableau/Feature – 1st – The Taunton Cider Cup, Eclipse Juniors CC, We arghh a Pirate

Class 5 – Open – 1st – The Vic Ellis Cup, The Academy of Carnival, Sister Michael; 2nd Zem CC, Step in Time; 3rd Generations CC, Texas

Class 6 – Single Walking – Adult – 1st – The Silver Street Motors Trophy, Lucy Thomas, Kingdom; 2nd Spirit CC, Deco; 3rd Judy Williams, Arctic Queen

Class 7 – Single Walking – Juvenile – 1st – The Broom Centre Cup, Lily Cumming, Age of the Dragon; 2nd Jess CC, Suited + Booted; 3rd Lorna Stephenson, Flower Fusion

Class 8 – Pair Walking – 1st – The Carr & Quick Cup, A & A CC, REX; 2nd Dee Gees CC, Well, Something is Better than Nothing; 3rd RJ CC, Mario Speaks no Americano

Class 9 – Group on Foot – 1st – The Tesco Cup, Friends CC, Socca Samba; 2nd Mass, Incredible India; 3rd Fantasy CC, Goldielocks and her Bears

Class 10 – Walking, Open – 1st – The Mary Wyatt Memorial Cup, Extreme CC, Poison; 2nd Make Performing Arts, Strike a Pose; 3rd The Parker School of Dance, The Parker School of Dance

Class 11 – Feature, Tableau or Comic – The Majestics Trophy – No entries

Class 12 – Traders Display – 1st – The Van Heusen Cup, Oake Manor Golf Club; 2nd Bob Davies Transport Ltd; 3rd Wookey Hole Caves

Class 13 – Children/Youth, Walking – 1st Blackbrook & Silver Street Guides, 1st Trinian’s Guides; 2nd 1st & 3rd Taunton Boys Brigade & Girls Association, Pirates on Parade; 3rd Genesis Youth Theatre, 66 UR 50

Class 15 – Majorettes – 1st Ilminster Majorettes; 2nd Lyme Regis Majorettes; 3rd Karizma Majorettes


Animal Mask Competition (in conjunction with The Museum of Somerset and McDonalds)

Class 1 – Single 5 years and under, Poppy Davies

Class 2 – Single 6 – 16 years, Athena Caile